Support Center > Knowledge Base> Article: Is it OK to give out my MetaTrader password to a third party?

Is it OK to give out my MetaTrader password to a third party?

Article ID: 90735 Email Print
Question
Is it OK to give out my MetaTrader password to a third party?

Answer

On some occasions, you may wish to divulge your MetaTrader password to a third party so that they can trade on your behalf. If you'd like to do this, you should do so at your own risk and we bear no responsibility for any losses incurred. Please see article 7.1 in your client agreement for further information. Please be aware that providing your MetaTrader password to a third party could lead to unsanctioned trades and consequent losses. Please trade responsibly.

With that being said, a third part cannot deposit or withdraw funds from your account with only your MetaTrader password. As long as you do not divulge your Backoffice password and email address, your funds are safe from any third party interference. 


related articles

Article Details
Views: 164 Created on: Apr 18, 2017
Date updated: Apr 19, 2017

Poor Outstanding

Risk warning: Forex, spread bets and CFDs are leveraged products. They may not be suitable for you as they carry a high degree of risk to your capital and you can lose more than your initial investment. You should ensure you understand all of the risks.

FXChoice Limited is authorised and regulated by the IFSC (Licence number: IFSC/60/191/TS/17)

FXChoice Limited registration number: 105,968

© 2017 FXChoice Limited. All rights reserved

Powered by LiveHelpNow Help Desk Software